Tarpons swimming thrives

Week 4 Prep Roundup
September 30, 2015
New downtown mural to tell Terrebonne Parish’s story
September 30, 2015

It would only make sense that fish could swim.



The South Lafourche swimming team is a powerhouse – one of the most successful athletic dynasties in the history of prep sports in the Houma-Thibodaux area.

The Tarpons have won 14-straight boys district championships and 12-straight for the girls.

The recipe for success? It’s a mixture of talent, coaching and Tarpon pride.



“I think the biggest thing is the pride we feel as a program,” South Lafourche swimming coach Corey Callais said when asked about his team’s successes. “These kids come out and work hard to achieve their goals because they feel special to be a part of the Tarpon Swimming family.”

It’s a swimming family that is well-known among local circles.

Because of the Tarpons success in the pool, opposing teams often perform their best against South Lafourche because they want to be the team that dethrones the Tarpons and ends their district championship streak.



Callais said being hunted is tough to deal with at times, but the pressure of it all makes the Tarpons into better swimmers.

“It’s always difficult swimming with a bulls-eye on your back,” Callais said. “It has also made us great competitors because we always want to keep the streak going.”

The Tarpons seem to be in position to do just that – especially with their girls.



Callais said the 2015 Tarpons girls are as strong as they’ve ever been. That power was on full display in a recent meet when the South Lafourche girls easily swam past H.L. Bourgeois by a score of 133-33.

“We have a great balance of talent in every event (with the girls),” Callais said.

Among the top swimmers who earn points for the loaded squad are Alexandria Lafont, Lanie Fournier and Cameron Aucoin.



Callais said the Tarpons also get strong contributions from its freshman class, namely Alanna Smith and Quendon Bourda.

On the boys side, Callais said the Tarpons are very young with just two senior competitors on a roster of 40 kids.

“Our boys team is going through a rebuilding process after losing a very large and talented senior class (in 2014),” Callais said. “We are working hard and improving every day. … Our future looks bright.”



The present isn’t too bad for that group, either.

The Tarpons are led by returning All-District swimmer Benjamin Berthelot, Gerald Savoie and freshman Mason Dufrene, among others.

Against H.L. Bourgeois, several Tarpons scored in an easy 123-29 win.


But Callais said he knows that the Tarpons must get better, so that is the team’s focus as the season gets to its peak.

The coach said the district titles, accolades and attention are great for the swimmers and the school, itself.

But Callais said his biggest source of joy comes from watching young swimmers mature and become better competitors and successful adults.



The coach said that for 2015, his No. 1 focus right now is on getting as many of his swimmers qualified for state competition as possible.

The coach said that the Bayou District is loaded with talent, which will put the team’s district championship streak in jeopardy. But with continued improvement and progression, it’s awfully hard for anyone to bet against the Tarpons.

They have decades-worth of titles on their trophy case to prove it.



“We will just continue to work and improve daily,” Callais said. “We have a dozen or so who have qualified for state and have a few more who are very close to hitting the times they need. … The rest of this season will be filled with excitement.”

AGATE: Sept. 21 meet – South Lafourche vs. H.L. Bourgeois

WOMEN’S 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY



1. South Lafourche (Alanna Smith, Shelby Cheramie, Lanie Fournier, Alexandria Lafont)

2. South Lafourche (Gabrielle Uzee, Kaitlyn Vizier, Kaelyn Lefort, Kirsten Angelette)

3. H.L. Bourgeois (Dominique Brown, Carlie Billiot, Naomi Dixon, Emily Schouest)



4. South Lafourche (Laurel Chiasson, Cameron Martin, Caroline Savoie, Royan Baugh)

5. H.L. Bourgeois (Jadyn Edwards, Cortney Pellegrin, Jennifer Bergeron, Claire Use’)

6. South Lafourche (Lisbeth Casteneda, Marcelle Pitre, Jolie Dardar, Lindsey Terrebonne)



MEN’S 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY

1. South Lafourche (Brady Levron, Benjamin Berthelot, Mason Dufrene, Scotty Bouzigard)

2. H.L. Bourgeois (Devin Powell, Nathaniel Tyler, Cody Dryden, Tristen Billiot)



3. South Lafourche (Jude Dufrene, Luke Duthu, Mark Pitre, Matthew Robert)

WOMEN’S 200-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Cameron Aucoin, South Lafourche, 2:26.63



2. Hannah Gisclair, South Lafourche, 2:34.16

3. Emily Danos, South Lafourche, 2:36.05

4. Faith Boudreaux, South Lafourche, 2:37.15



5. Madolyn Adams, H.L. Bourgeois, 3:28.60

MEN’S 200-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Jude Dufrene, South Lafourche, 2:13.23



2. Zachary Breaux, South Lafourche, 2:42.92

3. Justin Cantrelle, South Lafourche, 3:05.33

WOMEN’S 200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY



1. Quendon Bourda, South Lafourche, 2:36.39

2. Kaitlyn Vizier, South Lafourche, 2:57.14

3. Carlie Billiot, H.L. Bourgeois, 3:08.85


4. Cortney Pellegron, H.L. Bourgeois, 3:08.96

5. Kaelyn Lefort, South Lafourche, 3:22.81

6. Naomi Dixon, H.L. Bourgeois, 3:23.95



MEN’S 200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Benjamin Berthelot, South Lafourche, 2:31.80

2. Luke Duthu, South Lafourche, 2:55.41



3. Tristen Billiot, H.L. Bourgeois, 3:06.63

WOMEN’S 50-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Marcelle Pitre, South Lafourche, 32.32


2. Caroline Savoie, South Lafourche, 32.45

3. Kirsten Angelette, South Lafourche, 34.06

4. Claire Use’, H.L. Bourgeois, 34.86



5. Chloe Vegas, South Lafourche, 35.08

6. Royan Baugh, South Lafourche, 35.62

7. Tieraney Naverre, South Lafourche, 35.81



8. Regan Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois, 36.69

9. Elizabeth Fontenot, H.L. Bourgeois, 36.89

10. Lindsey Terrebonne, South Lafourche, 37.10



11. Jolie Dardar, South Lafourche, 37.13

12. Aaliyah Johnson, H.L. Bourgeois, 38.99

13. Julie Pierce, South Lafourche, 39.56



14. Lisbeth Casteneda, South Lafourche, 39.65

15. Mia Blanchard, South Lafourche, 40.72

16. Helena Lovell, H.L. Bourgeois, 43.16


17. Madolyn Adams, H.L. Bourgeois, 44.52

18. Kylee Billiot, H.L. Bourgeois, 46.61

19. Michaela Bourque, H.L. Bourgeois, 51.75



20. Alexis Strausbaugh, South Lafourche, 55.33

MEN’S 50-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Gerald Savoie, South Lafourche, 25.96


2. Devin Powell, H.L. Bourgeois, 27.94

3. Gevin Matherne, South Lafourche, 29.59

4. Zachary Breaux, South Lafourche, 30.18



5. Tristen Billiot, H.L. Bourgeois, 30.57

6. Lucas Killian, South Lafourche, 30.58

7. Nathaniel Tyler, H.L. Bourgeois, 30.66



8. Matthew Robert, South Lafourche, 32.03

9. Mark Pitre, South Lafourche, 33.46

10. Conner Guidry, South Lafourche, 35.94



11. Hayden Lovell, H.L. Bourgeois, 38.14

WOMEN’S 100-YARD BUTTERFLY

1. Lanie Fournier, South Lafourche, 1:17.76



2. Shelby Cheramie, South Lafourche, 1:19.36

3. Gabrielle Uzee, South Lafourche, 1:21.63

4. Cortney Pellegrin, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:37.22



5. Naomi Dixon, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:39.97

6. Doninique Brown, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:41.80

7. Claire Use’, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:47.44



MEN’S 100-YARD BUTTERFLY

1. Mason Dufrene, South Lafourche, 1:04.41

2. Brady Levron, South Lafourche, 1:10.50



3. Cody Dryden, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:18.47

WOMEN’S 100-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Alanna Smith, South Lafourche, 1:01.75



2. Hannah Gisclair, South Lafourche, 1:06.41

3. Emily Schouest, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:11.25

4. Cameron Martin, South Lafourche, 1:18.97



5. Chloe Vegas, South Lafourche, 1:22.71

6. Jennifer Bergeron, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:23.25

7. Elizabeth Fontenot, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:30.60



8. Kylee Billiot, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:46.66

9. Michaela Bourque, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:59.62

MEN’S 100-YARD FREESTYLE



1. Gerald Savoie, South Lafourche, 59.48

2. Lucas Killian, South Lafourche, 1:14.02

3. Gevin Matherne, South Lafourche, 1:14.18



4. Cody Dryden, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:15.74

5. Matthew Robert, South Lafourche, 1:17.63

6. Hayden Lovell, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:20.80



WOMEN’S 500-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Cameron Aucoin, South Lafourche, 6:46.15

2. Emily Danos, South Lafourche, 7:06.65



3. Faith Boudreaux, South Lafourche, 7:13.35

4. Laurel Chiasson, South Lafourche, 8:14.75

MEN’S 500-YARD FREESTYLE



1. Scotty Bouzigard, South Lafourche, 6:46.87

2. Devin Powell, H.L. Bourgeois, 7:07.11

3. Luke Duthu, South Lafourche, 7:47.39



4. Jude Dufrene, South Lafourche, 8:07.86

5. Justin Cantrelle, South Lafourche, 8:58.62

WOMEN’S 200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY


1. South Lafourche (Shelby Cheramie, Hannah Gisclair, Quendon Bourda, Lanie Fournier)

2. South Lafourche (Cameron Martin, Caroline Savoie, Marcelle Pitre, Kirsten Angelette)

3. South Lafourche (Chloe Vegas, Tieraney Navarre, Lindsey Terrebonne, Royan Baugh)



4. H.L. Bourgeois (Elizabeth Fontenot, Regan Bonvillain, Jennifer Bergeron, Aaliyah Johnson)

5. South Lafourche (Jolie Dardar, Julia Pierce, Mia Blanchard, Alexis Strausbaugh)

MEN’S 200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY



1. South Lafourche (Gerald Savoie, Zachary Breaux, Scotty Bouzigard, Benjamin Berthelot)

2. H.L. Bourgeois (Devin Powell, Cody Dryden, Nathaniel Tyler, Tristen Biliot)

3. South Lafourche (Matthew Robert, Conner Guidry, Lucas Killian, Gevin Matherne)



WOMEN’S 100-YARD BACKSTROKE

1. Alanna Smith, South Lafourche, 1:10.63

2. Alexandra LaFont, South Lafourche, 1:14.64



3. Kaitlyn Vizier, South Lafourche, 1:22.66

4. Gabrielle Uzee, South Lafourche, 1:28.75

5. Jadyn Edwards, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:30.55



6. Kaelyn Lefort, South Lafourche, 1:33.23

7. Jennifer Bergeron, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:42.31

8. Regan Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:43.76



9. Dominique Brown, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:44.95

10. Aaliyah Johnson, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:48.58

MEN’S 100-YARD BACKSTROKE



1. Mason Dufrene, South Lafourche, 1:13.92

2. Brady Levron, South Lafourche, 1:16.02

3. Nathaniel Tyler, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:31.23



WOMEN’S 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

1. Quendon Bourda, South Lafourche, 1:23.18

2. Shelby Cheramie, South Lafourche, 1:28.04


3. Emily Schouest, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:32.54

4. Carlie Billiot, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:37.14

5. Cameron Martin, South Lafourche, 1:40.79



6. Caroline Savoie, South Lafourche, 1:41.07

7. Julia Pierce, South Lafourche, 1:43.69

8. Jadyn Edwards, H.L. Bourgeois, 1:56.22



MEN’S 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

1. Benjamin Berthelot, South Lafourche, 1:10.79

2. Scotty Bouzigard, South Lafourche, 1:25.28



3. Mark Pitre, South Lafourche, 1:38.61

WOMEN’S 400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1. South Lafourche (Alanna Smith, Hannah Gisclair, Quendon Bourda, Alexandra LaFont)



2. H.L. Bourgeois (Naomi Dixon, Dominique Brown, Emily Schouest, Carlie Billiot)

3. South Lafourche (Kaelyn Lefort, Royan Baugh, Chloe Vegas, Jolie Dardar)

4. H.L. Bourgeois (Cortney Pellegrin, Claire Use’, Aaliyah Johnson, Jadyn Edwards)



5. South Lafourche (Kaitlyn Vizier, Faith Boudreaux, Cameron Aucoin, Gabrielle Uzee)

MEN’S 400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY

1. South Lafourche (Mason Dufrene, Zachary Breaux, Brady Levron, Gerald Savoie)



2. South Lafourche (Justin Cantrelle, Jude Dufrene, Luke Duthu, Lucas Killian)

FINAL STANDINGS:

South Lafourche 133, H.L. Bourgeois 33 – Women’s Meet



South Lafourche 123, H.L. Bourgeois 29 – Men’s Meet

SL Swim