Tarpons, Tigers win track meet

Alexander signs with Xavier
April 29, 2015
Vandebilt looking for basketball coaches
April 29, 2015

The South Lafourche boys’ track team rode its seniors to a district championship.


The Tarpons won the District 7-5A title on Thursday afternoon at Thibodaux High School, scoring 109 points over 18 events to outlast rivals H.L. Bourgeois (98 points) and Thibodaux (97 points).

To climb to the top, the Tarpons used dominance in the field events and star power.

South Lafourche seniors Dominick Fillinich, Sean Bouzigard and junior Harvey Allen all took home first place titles in field events, while runners Brandon Brunet and Brennon Bernard scored big points on the track to keep the team on top.


“It was a total team effort,” South Lafourche track coach Joey Guidroz said. “We knew coming in that it’d be tough, but doable if our kids performed to the best of their abilities. But we got a lot of strong performances from some kids who came through in the clutch to get us the win.”

For the Tarpons, a couple of kids took home some serious points en route to the title.

Fillinich was one of the main culprits, dominating the field events in which he competed. The Tarpons’ senior won the high jump, finished second place in the javelin and fourth in the triple jump.



In the throwing events, it was Bouzigard’s time to shine.

The South Lafourche senior scored valuable points for his team by winning the javelin and placing second in discus. Bouzigard’s victory in the javelin was capped with an exclamation point, as he unleashed a mammoth 189-foot throw to close the event – a rocket mark that easily outsailed everyone else for the title.

“I knew it was good as soon as I let it go,” Bouzigard said. “We are very grateful for our coaches. They’re the ones who believe in us and put us in the right positions to succeed and have this success.”



On the track, the Tarpons scored very sparingly in the sprints, but they controlled the action in long distance affairs to clinch the title.

Senior Brandon Brunet won the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs, while also placing fifth in the 800.

His efforts were paced by teammate Brennon Bernard, who also scored points in the distance runs, placing second in the 800 and third in the 1,600 and 3,200.



The successful Tarpon track athletes will now move to Regional next week in hopes of qualifying for the State Championship Meet.

Guidroz said his team’s accomplishments aren’t a surprise, touting that he knew this team was special at the beginning of the season. He just didn’t know if everyone would be healthy enough to compete at the highest level in the top meets.

“We knew we’d have a chance if we could get everyone competing,” Guidroz said. “If we were at 100 percent or close to it, we knew that was had a lot of kids who could score points for us.”



THIBODAUX DOMINATES GIRLS’ COMPETITION

The meet was fairly close on the boys’ side with the Tarpons narrowly outlasting the Braves and Tigers for the title.

On the girls’ end, it was pretty much over from the start.

Homestanding Thibodaux controlled all aspects of the meet from start-to-finish, racking up 178 points to win the district title.


The Lady Tigers scored in pretty much everything. Thibodaux blistered the competition on the track, winning the title in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and 800-meter run.

But where the Lady Tigers did the brunt of their damage was in the relays. Thibodaux swept all of the relay events on the afternoon, winning the 4×100-meter, 4×200-meter and 4×400-meter races to take home huge points.

Freshman Haley Alcorn won Track MVP on the girls’ side, winning the 100-meter dash and competed on some of those victorious relay teams.



She said she’s honored to see how well her team performed against stiff competition.

“The teams in our district are very tough,” Alcorn said. “So that’s what makes it feel even more special. We knew going in that we either had to come out strong or risk not making it to Regionals, and we definitely didn’t want that to happen.”

In the field, Thibodaux was just as dominant, earning victories in the shot put, discus, javelin and long jump events. When Thibodaux didn’t win, they weren’t far behind, earning a slew of runner-up and third-place finishes.



Samasia Coleman won Field MVP, winning the shot put and discus events.

BOYS’ MEET

Men – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

1. South Lafourche – 109



2. H.L. Bourgeois – 98

3. Thibodaux – 97

4. Destrehan – 74



5. East St. John – 62

6. Hahnville – 51

7. Terrebonne – 36



8. Central Lafourche – 30

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1. H.L. Bourgeois – 1:28.26


2. Destrehan – 1:29.38

3. Terrebonne – 1:29.45

4. East St. John – 1:29.63



5. Thibodaux – 1:29.72

6. South Lafourche – 1:31.42

7. Hahnville – 1:33.92



8. Central Lafourche – DNF

Boys’ 1,600-meter run

1. Brandon Brunet – SL, 4:40.04



2. Brandon McDonald – HLB, 4:40.98

3. Brennon Bernard – SL, 4:54.97

4. Brian Cain – ESJ, 4:57.82



5. Brian Davis – ESJ, 5:00.79

Boys’ 110-Meter Hurdles

1. Brandon Singleton – HHS, 13.97



2. Trymaine Samanie – Thib., 15.67

3. Anthony Walls – Terr., 15.68

4. Markeith Matthews – CL, 15.98



5. Javon Brown – ESJ, 15.99

Boys’ 100-Meter Dash

1. Kirk Merritt – Dest., 10.52



2. Dontrelle Allen – ESJ, 10.74

3. Quintarius Queen – Thib., 10.94

4. Kristian Moseley – Dest., 11.00



5. Jai Granger – Terr., 11.06

Boys’ 800-Meter Run

1. Brandon McDonald – HLB, 2:01.08



2. Brennon Bernard – SL, 2:05.35

3. Dequan Cross – ESJ, 2:06.22

4. Rochon Washington – Thib., 2:06.84



5. Brandon Brunet – SL, 2:11.82

Boys’ 4×100 Meter Relay

1. Destrehan – 42:41



2. H. L. Bourgeois – 42.50

3. Hahnville – 42.75

4. Thibodaux – 43.00



5. South Lafourche – 43.68

Boys’ 400-Meter Dash

1. Jarrod Jackson – ESJ, 50.89



2. Tevin Johnson – HLB, 50.91

3. Antwine Brown – HLB, 53.01

4. Patrick Ryan – Dest., 53.04



5. Matray Nedd – CL, 53.06

Boys’ 300-Meter Hurdles

1. Brandon Singleton – HHS, 39.45


2. Kane Matthews – HLB, 41.05

3. Dorian Ross – HLB, 42.28

4. Markeith Matthews – CL, 42.38



5. Dequan Cross – ESJ, 42.72

Boys’ 200-Meter Dash

1. Kirk Merritt – Dest., 21.75



2. Dontrelle Allen – ESJ, 22.17

3. Kristian Moseley – Dest., 22.46

4. Ritney Coleman – HLB, 22.50



5. Anthony Williams – HHS, 22.67

Boys’ 3200-Meter Run

1. Brandon Brunet – SL, 10:36.95


2. Brandon McDonald – HLB, 10:40.39

3. Brennon Bernard – SL, 10:52.81

4. Landon Oliver – Thib., 10:53.59



5. Matt Vanamburg – Dest., 10:57.36

Boys’ 4×400-Meter Relay

1. H.L. Bourgeois – 3:30.25



2. East St. John – 3:34.80

3. Destrehan – 3:35.03

4. Thibodaux – 3:35.19



5. Central Lafourche – 3:36.86

6. Terrebonne – 3:42.23

7. Hahnville – 3:49.26



8. South Lafourche – 3:50.11

Boys’ Shot Put

1. Will Matthews – Dest., 48-feet, 6.25-inches



2. Charles Clark – Terr., 45-feet, 10.00-inches

3. Marquise Garman – Thib., 41-feet, 10.50-inches

4. Joshua Matherne – Thib., 40-feet, 2.00-inches



5. Torrin Borne – HHS, 39-feet, 10.00-inches

Boys’ Discus Throw

1. Charles Clark – Terr., 151-feet, 2-inches



2. Sean Bouzigard – SL, 146-feet, 8-inches

3. Donnell Adair – Thib., 143-feet, 8-inches

4. Will Matthews – Dest., 134-feet, 8-inches



5. Tre’Von Nolan – HLB, 118-feet, 2-inches

Boys’ Javelin Throw

1. Sean Bouzigard – SL, 189-feet, 11-inches



2. Dominick Fillinich – SL, 157-feet, 8-inches

3. Bobby Sewire – Thib., 155-feet, 10-inches

4. Keith Chenier – Thib., 139-feet, 8-inches



5. Chandler Freeman – HHS, 138-feet, 10-inches

Boys’ Long Jump

1. Harvey Allen – SL, 21-feet, 8.50-inches



2. Ritney Coleman – HLB, 20-feet, 11.00-inches

3. Kijanti Davis – Thib., 20-feet, 9.25-inches

4. Tarik Bais – Thib., 20-feet, 9.00-inches



5. Anfernee Poindexter – CL, 20-feet, 9.00-inches

Boys’ Triple Jump

1. Trymaine Samanie – Thib., 43-feet, 5.00-inches



2. Demonte Coxie – ESJ, 42-feet, 11.00-inches

3. Anfernee Poindexter – CL, 42-feet, 8.00-inches

4. Dominick Fillinich – SL, 42-feet, 1.75-inches



5. Anthony Walls – Terr., 41-feet, 4.75-inches

Boys’ High Jump

1. Dominick Fillinich – SL, 6-feet, 6.00-inches



2. Anthony Williams – HHS, 6-feet, 2.00-inches

3. Trymaine Samanie – Thib., 6-feet, 0.00-inches

4. Eric Gilmore – HHS, 5-feet, 10.00-inches



5. Benjamin Berthelot – SL, 5-feet, 8.00-inches

Boys’ Pole Vault

1. Noah Robertson – Thib., 14-feet



2. Colby Chauvin – CL, 12-feet

3. Richard Doucet – SL, 12-feet

4. Seth Harris – SL, 11-feet, 6-inches



5. Seth Sapia – CL, 11-feet, 6-inches

GIRLS’ MEET

Women – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

1. Thibodaux – 178



2. Hahnville – 109

3. East St. John – 75

4. South Lafourche – 71



5. Central Lafourche – 48

6. Destrehan – 30

7. H.L. Bourgeois – 24



8. Terrebonne – 23

Girls’ 4×200-Meter Relay

1. Thibodaux – 1:43.78



2. Hahnville – 1:46.09

3. East St. John – 1:47.30

4. H.L. Bourgeois – 1:52.83



5. Terrebonne – 1:55.55

6. South Lafourche – 2:07.19

7. Central Lafourche – DNF


8. Destrehan – DNF

Girls’ 1600-Meter Run

1. Emily Blanchard – HHS, 5:54.51



2. Alisha Lirette – CL, 5:58.12

3. Carly Ordoyne – SL, 6:03.34

4. Kelsey Zeringue – SL, 6:17.83


5. Gabrielle Egle – HHS, 6:26.61

Girls’ 100-Meter Hurdles

1. Sheryon Thomas – CL, 16:40


2. Jirah Brown – ESJ, 16.78

3. Aeriel Smith – HHS, 17.78

4. Destiny Melancon – Thib., 18.34



5. Hailey Rodgers – Terr., 18.80

Girls’ 100-Meter Dash

1. Hailey Alcorn – Thib., 12.44



2. Ryanesha Denet – ESJ, 12.76

3. Troynisha Gerard – ESJ, 12.76

4. Courney Clark – Thib., 12.98



5. Ki’Lynn Ross – CL, 13.09

Girls’ 800-Meter Run

1. Kiara Davis – Thib., 2:34.28



2. Carly Ordoyne – SL, 2:38.87

3. Camile Alack – Dest., 2:39.50

4. Mahalie Martinez – HHS, 2:41.28



5. Deanna Schouest – CL, 2:44.97

Girl’s 4×100-Meter Relay

1. Thibodaux – 49.90



2. East St. John – 50.93

3. H.L. Bourgeois – 52.13

4. Hahnville – 52.27



5. Central Lafourche – 52.62

6. Terrebonne – 54.05

7. Destrehan – 54.64



8. South Lafourche – 54.95

Girls’ 400-Meter Dash

1. Alexis Williams – HHS, 59.80



2. Demeka Moland – Thib., 59.96

3. Terranazia Crandle – CL, 1:02.38

4. Keilah Scott – ESJ, 1:02.43



5. Ariel Dufrense – Thib., 1:03.13

Girls’ 300-Meter Hurdles

1. Aeriel Smith – HHS, 49.68



2. Jirah Brown – ESJ, 49.91

3. Ashlyn Jack – HHS, 49.98

4. Destiny Melancon – Thibodaux, 50.73



5. Tanish Spencer – ESJ, 54.87

Girls’ 200-Meter Dash

1. Hailey Alcorn – Thib., 25.71



2. Ryanesha Denet – ESJ, 26.33

3. Marissa Stove – Thib., 26.84

4. Breanne Bias – HHS, 27.13



5. Alexis Williams – HHS, 27.83

Girls’ 3200-Meter Run

1. Emily Blanchard – HHS, 13:11.48



2. Alisha Lirette – CL, 13:32.72

3. Carly Ordoyne – SL, 14:13.05

4. Claire Schouest – HHS, 14:58.26



5. Bailey Alexander – THS, 15:22.20

Girls’ 4×400-Meter Relay

1. Thibodaux – 4:15.25



2. Hahnville – 4:27.64

3. East St. John – 4:29.34

4. H.L. Bourgeois – 4:32.45



5. South Lafourche – 4:38.49

6. Terrebonne – 4:47.58

7. Destrehan – 4:58.87


8. Central Lafourche – 5:00.42

Girls’ Shot Put

1. Samasia Coleman – Thib., 33-feet, 10.25-inches



2. Payton Walls – HHS, 32-feet, 7.00-inches

3. Lakeesh Scott – Dest., 32-feet, .50-inches

4. Taima Danos – CL, 31-feet, 10.25-inches



5. Seira Johnson – Dest., 31-feet, 8.75-inches

Girls’ Discus Throw

1. Samasia Coleman – Thib., 103-feet, 9-inches



2. Destinee Cole – Thib., 102-feet, 11-inches

3. Briana Galliano – SL, 93-feet, 3-inches

4. Emily Danos – SL, 92-feet, 0-inches



5. Dejanne Williams – ESJ, 89-feet, 0-inches

Girls’ Javelin Throw

1. Skyler Guillot – Thib., 114-feet, 11-inches


2. Tristan Plaisance – SL, 108-feet, 1-inch

3. Traya Bruce – SL, 107-feet, 0-inches

4. Jazmine Young – HHS, 103-feet, 3-inches



4. Tiera Maloncone – Dest., 103-feet, 3-inches

Girls’ Long Jump

1. Miantte Guidry – Thib., 17-feet, 10.00-inches



2. Courtney Clark – Thib., 17-feet, 2.75-inches

3. Jala Richard – Dest., 17-feet, 1.00-inches

4. Victorianna Nelson – SL, 16-feet, 4.00-inches



5. Melinda Perrilloux – ESJ, 15-feet, 6.00-inches

Girls’ Triple Jump

1. Breanne Bias – HHS, 37-feet, 2.25-inches



2. Courtney Clark – Thib., 36-feet, 5.50-inches

3. Victorianna Nelson – SL, 35-feet, 1.50-inches

4. Jala Richard – Dest., 34-feet, 11.00-inches



5. Melinda Perrilloux – 34-feet, 9.00-inches

Girls’ High Jump

1. Destiny Shelby – HLB, 5-feet



2. Lexie Marse – Thib., 5-feet

3. Destiney Batiste – Thib., 4-feet, 10-inches

4. Mikaela Johnson – Terr., 4-feet, 10-inches



5. Traya Bruce – SL, 4-feet, 8-inches

Girls’ Pole Vault

1. Whitney Walker – Terr., 10-feet, 7-inches



2. Kaitlyn Rodriguez – Thib., 9-feet, 0-inches

3. Jane Collins – SL, 9-feet, 0-inches

4. Sara Breakfield – CL, 9-feet, 0-inches



5. Tricia Martin – SL, 8-feet, 0-inches

District Track MeetCASEY GISCLAIR | THE TIMES